Camwood or African Sandalwood has been used for centuries by Africans for skincare. Couldn't find much scientific information about it on the web, but in Africa it is said to have antiseptic and skin balancing properties. While I was in Nigeria, Zainab, owner of Darlkuchi Enterprises was kind enough to give me some ground camwood to experiment with. Camwood comes from the bark of a tree. The bark is ground into a red looking powder.
Ground camwood has a slightly fibrous feel, theses fibers give a gentle yet thorough scrub that is ideal for delicate skin
I mixed the powder in a light oil and applied to my face as an
exfoliant. Then I left it on for a few minutes as a mask. I rinsed the
mask off and then washed my face with some black soap. My skin felt
smooth and supple. My skin did not feel dry neither was it oily. I
think I am on to something here.
I look forward to hearing more about your experiences and encounters with camwood.





